English (Centesis and Samplings)
pre-operative specimen [correct]; preoperative specimen [correct]
OBS: preoperative : Occurring or done before a surgical operation.
OBS: pre-operative specimen: Canada Diseases Weekly Report.
French (Ponctions et prélèvements)
échantillon préopératoire [correct, masculine noun]; échantillon pré-opératoire [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: Rapport hebdomadaire des maladies au Canada.