English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
search and preparation fee [correct]
CONT: For extensive or complex requests, search and preparation fees are charged as determined on a case-by-case basis.
OBS: search and preparation fee : term usually used in the plural.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
frais de recherche et de préparation [correct, masculine noun, plural]; droit de recherche et de préparation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour [traiter] des demandes volumineuses et complexes, des frais de recherche et de préparation sont facturés et calculés au cas par cas.
OBS: droit de recherche et de préparation : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.