English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Field Artillery)
preparation fire [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Fire delivered before an attack to weaken the enemy position.
OBS: preparation fire : designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Artillerie de campagne)
tir de préparation [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Tir exécuté avant une attaque pour affaiblir la position ennemie.
OBS: tir de préparation : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.