English (Textile Industries; Fibre Crops; Cotton Industry)
grade [correct, noun]
OBS: the grade of cotton is based on three factors, all related to appearance : color, leaf, and preparation.
French (Industries du textile; Culture des plantes textiles; Industrie cotonnière)
grade [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Grade est le terme par lequel on désigne l'aspect du coton, sa propreté, son lustre, sa couleur.