English (Organization Planning; Public Administration (General); Special-Language Phraseology)
preparation of guidelines [correct]
CONT: CEPA [Canadian Environmental Protection Act] 1999 provides for the preparation of guidelines and codes of practices in relation to a wide range of issues.
French (Planification d'organisation; Administration publique (Généralités); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
élaboration de directives [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: LA LCPE [Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement] prévoit l'élaboration de directives portant sur un gamme variées de questions.