English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Railroad Safety; Statutes and Regulations (Rail Transport))
rail safety regulator [correct]
CONT: ... rail safety regulators are responsible for administering rail safety legislation and in some jurisdictions, this responsibility extends to the preparation of rail safety guidelines.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Sécurité (Transport par rail); Législation et réglementation (Transport par rail))
organisme de réglementation de la sécurité ferroviaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] certains pays, comme l'Australie, exigent qu'un changement opérationnel important, tel que l'exploitation des trains par un seul employé, soit examiné et approuvé au moyen d'une évaluation par l'organisme de réglementation de la sécurité ferroviaire.