English (Cartography)
trace [correct, noun]
DEF: A translucent intermediate document keyed to a map, showing the information to be used in its preparation; ex :"names trace"; "deletion trace".
French (Cartographie)
calque de rédaction [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Document transparent établi lors du complément pour faciliter la rédaction cartographique notamment de la toponymie, des cultures, de renseignements divers.