English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
substantive test [correct]; substantive testing [correct]
DEF: A test made to gain evidence as to the validity of the data produced by systems underlying the preparation of financial information.
OBS: Compare with "compliance test(ing)".
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
sondage de corroboration [correct, masculine noun]; sondage de validation [correct, masculine noun]; test de corroboration [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de corroboration (ou de contrôle de validation) mis en œuvre par sondage. Le vérificateur (auditeur, réviseur) tire ses conclusions relatives à la validité des données produites par le système comptable en n'étudiant qu'une partie de l'ensemble des données qui sont disponibles.
Spanish (Verificación (Contabilidad); Contabilidad pública)
prueba de confirmación [feminine noun]