English (Orthoses)
orthotic casting and measurement [correct, standardized]
DEF: Acquisition and recording of all information required to construct the... orthosis by means that may include the preparation of diagrams, tracing, measurements and negative casts of the body segments.
OBS: orthotic casting and measurement: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Orthèses)
moulage et mesures des orthèses [correct, standardized]
DEF: Acquisition et enregistrement de toutes les informations nécessaires à la réalisation [...] d'orthèses, ce qui peut comprendre la préparation de diagrammes, tracés, mesures et moulages négatifs des parties du corps concernés.
OBS: moulage et mesures des orthèses : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.