English (Painting (Arts); Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
imprimatura [correct]; preparation layer [correct]
DEF: A thin layer of paint applied over a ground by the artist to provide the base tone for the painting.
French (Peinture (Arts); Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
imprimatura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mince couche de peinture appliquée sur la préparation par l'artiste pour déterminer la tonalité de l'œuvre.