English (Intelligence (Military); Military Strategy)
situation template [correct, officially approved]; situational template [correct]
DEF: A template that graphically depicts possible enemy courses of actions, including avenues of approach, mobility corridors and phase lines.
OBS: The situation template is a result of the intelligence preparation of the operating environment process.
OBS: situation template: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Renseignement (Militaire); Stratégie militaire)
gabarit de situation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Gabarit qui illustre les modes d'action possibles de l'ennemi, y compris les voies d'approche, les couloirs de mobilité et les lignes de phase.
OBS: Le gabarit de situation est un produit du processus de la préparation renseignement de l'environnement d'opérations.
OBS: gabarit de situation : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.