English (Air Traffic Control)
flight sector [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A flight or one of a series of flights which commences at a parking place of the aircraft and terminates at a parking place of the aircraft.
OBS: It is composed of :-flight preparation,-flight time,-post-flight period after the flight sector or series of flight sectors.
OBS: flight sector: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
secteur de vol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Un vol, ou l'un quelconque d'une série de vols, qui commence à un poste de stationnement d'aéronef et se termine à un poste de stationnement d'aéronef.
OBS: Le secteur de vol comprend : - la préparation du vol, - le temps de vol, - la période de temps après le secteur de vol ou la série de secteurs de vol.
OBS: secteur de vol : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
sector de vuelo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Un vuelo o uno de una serie de vuelos que comienzan en un lugar de estacionamiento de aeronave y terminan en un lugar de estacionamiento de aeronave.
OBS: Está compuesto de: - preparación del vuelo, - tiempo de vuelo, - período posterior al vuelo después del sector de vuelo o de la serie de sectores de vuelo.
OBS: sector de vuelo : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).