English (Bird Watching (Hobbies))
ornithological journal [correct]
CONT: He published the results of his observations and taxonomic studies in most of the major ornithological journals, but it was only in 1963, after a long period of preparation, that his monumental work, Birds of the Labrador Peninsula and Adjacent Areas, appeared.
French (Observation des oiseaux (Passe-temps))
périodique d'ornithologie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il a publié le résultat de ses observations et de ses études taxinomiques dans la plupart des grands périodiques d'ornithologie, mais ce n'est qu'en 1963, après une longue période de préparation, qu'il a fait paraître son ouvrage monumental, «Birds of the Labrador Peninsula and adjacent areas».