English (Mining Operations)
abandonment forever [correct]
CONT: The project is divided into preclosure and postclosure periods. The preclosure period would last about 60 years and would include site preparation and construction, operations and decommissioning. The postclosure period would include a period of institutional control followed by abandonment forever.
French (Exploitation minière)
abandon définitif [correct, masculine noun]