English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
quilling [correct]
DEF: The process of winding filling yarns onto filling bobbins, or quills, in preparation for use in the shuttle for weaving.
French (Filature (Textiles))
cannetage [correct, masculine noun]; canetage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération [qui] consiste à enrouler le fil de trame sur une cannette.