English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
carding [correct]
DEF: The process by which fibers are opened, cleaned, and straightened in preparation for spinning.
French (Filature (Textiles))
cardage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération de filature destinée à épurer et démêler les fibres (bourre).