English (Public Sector Budgeting; Organization Planning; Federal Administration; Government Accounting)
fiscal plan [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The overall resource framework, established by Cabinet, for the future development of sectoral policies and programs.
CONT: The fiscal plan sets out planned spending in total and by major component: the Expenditure Plan; forecast revenues; and the planned fiscal stance - the operating balance, the budgetary deficit and financial requirements.
OBS: Expenditures are disaggregated into policy sector envelopes based on the recommendation of the Minister of Finance in consultation with the President of the Treasury Board.
OBS: At the time that it is updated (normally each September), the Fiscal Plan includes planned expenditure and anticipated revenue levels for the current fiscal year, the upcoming year and three planning years. The Fiscal Plan is based on overall government priorities, fiscal policy considerations, and the costs of existing and planned policies and programs.
OBS: Fiscal Plan: Officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF (budgetary, accounting and finance) Glossary. Use of this term is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Planification d'organisation; Administration fédérale; Comptabilité publique)
plan financier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans l'administration publique fédérale, cadre de ressources établi par le Cabinet pour l'élaboration future de politiques et de programmes sectoriaux.
CONT: Le plan financier expose les dépenses prévues considérées globalement et selon les grandes composantes suivantes : le Plan de dépenses; la prévision des recettes; et la définition des orientations financières : le solde de fonctionnement, le déficit budgétaire et les besoins financiers.
OBS: Les dépenses sont ventilées par secteurs de dépenses, ou enveloppes, selon la recommandation du ministère des Finances et de concert avec le Président du Conseil du Trésor.
OBS: Au moment de sa mise à jour (habituellement en septembre de chaque année), le plan financier comprend les niveaux prévus de dépenses et de recettes pour l'année financière en cours, l'année à venir et les trois années de planification. Il est établi en fonction des priorités globales du gouvernement, des facteurs ayant trait à la politique fiscale et du coût des politiques et des programmes existants et prévus.
OBS: Plan financier : Terme uniformisé par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF (budgétaire, comptable et financier) et d'usage obligatoire dans la fonction publique fédérale.