English (Taxation; Operating Systems (Software); Personnel Management (General))
personnel number [correct]
DEF: A unique number used to identify employees and their records.
CONT: In CAS, this number represents the employee's PRI(Personal Record Identifier). In the cases of dual employment and dual remuneration, the personnel number is a sequence number assigned automatically by the system.
French (Fiscalité; Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Gestion du personnel (Généralités))
matricule [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Numéro exclusif qui désigne un employé et son dossier.
CONT: Dans les SAE, c'est le CIDP (code identificateur de dossier personnel). Dans le cas d'un double emploi ou d'une double rémunération, le matricule est un numéro séquentiel attribué par le système.