English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Electronic Warfare)
pulse repetition interval [correct, officially approved]; PRI [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The time between the beginnings of successive pulses.
OBS: [The] PRI is the mathematical inverse of pulse repetition frequency.
OBS: pulse repetition interval; PRI : designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Guerre électronique)
intervalle de répétition des impulsions [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; IRI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Espace de temps entre le début d'impulsions successives.
OBS: L'IRI est l'inverse mathématique de la fréquence de répétition des impulsions.
OBS: intervalle de répétition des impulsions; IRI : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.