English (Musculoskeletal System)
range of motion exercise; range-of-motion exercise [correct]
DEF: Any body action involving the muscles, the joints, and natural directional movements, as abduction, extension, flexion, pronation, and rotation.
OBS: Such exercises are usually applied actively or passively in the treatment of orthopedic deformities, in the assessment of injuries and deformities, and in athletic conditioning.
OBS: range of motion: The range, measured in degrees of a circle, through which a joint can be extended and flexed.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
exercice d'amplitude de mouvement [correct, masculine noun]; exercice d'amplitude [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les exercices d'amplitude de mouvement visant à soulager la raideur et à maintenir le mouvement de vos articulations. Un exercice d'amplitude de mouvement pour votre épaule consisterait à tracer un grand cercle avec votre bras.