English (Orthoses)
rotational forces [correct]
CONT: If maximal pronation and knee flexion do not coincide at midstance, the obligatory rotational forces on the knee become antagonistic.
French (Orthèses)
forces de rotation [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Fonctions biomécaniques [de l'orthèse] : Procure une contention médio-latérale accrue de la hanche, en plus d'avoir les mêmes effets que l'orthèse fémoro-pédieuse. Réduit les forces de rotation.