English (Urinary Tract; Fish)
head kidney [correct]; anterior kidney [correct]; pronephros [correct]
CONT: Various immune response cells are produced by tissues and organs of the lymphoid system. Fish lack bone marrow, unlike mammals, and the primary lymphoid tissues where lymphocytes are initially produced in fish include the thymus and the head kidney, often referred to as the anterior kidney or pronephros.
OBS: pronephros : The plural form is "pronephroi. "
French (Appareil urinaire; Poissons)
rein antérieur [correct, masculine noun]; pronéphros [correct, masculine noun, invariable]
CONT: La truite arc-en-ciel possède des organes lymphoïdes typiques, [dont le thymus et la rate]. Le rein antérieur, ou pronéphros, autre organe lymphoïde important, comprend les macrophages, des granulocytes et les lymphocytes B et T.