English (Information Processing (Informatics))
carry-save adder [correct, standardized]
DEF: An adder that, for each digit place, has three inputs, one sum output and one carry output and that does not propagate the carry digits by itself within one cycle of operation.
OBS: carry-save adder: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
additionneur sans propagation de retenue [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Additionneur qui comporte, pour chaque rang, trois entrées et en sortie une somme et un report et qui ne répercute pas lui-même les retenues au cours d'un même cycle de traitement.
OBS: additionneur sans propagation de retenue : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.