English (Atmospheric Physics)
African jet [correct]
DEF: A low-level easterly jet in the summer months over the Sahara Desert of North Africa.
OBS: The wave disturbances drawing energy from this jet propagate westward to the Atlantic Ocean. They are also known as African waves. Some of them under favorable conditions become hurricanes that reach North America.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
courant jet africain [masculine noun]; jet africain [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les ondes africaines sont alimentées par les conversions barotrope et barocline de l'énergie du courant jet africain.