English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
fracture [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The physical separation of the slab from the bed surface and surrounding snow during the initiation of a slab avalanche.
CONT: ... "failure" [is] when the snow begins to progressively loose strength. [Snow can fail without fracturing. Fracture is when a snow layer] snaps right off ... Failure is thought, by some, to precede fracture --perhaps over the course of minutes to hours. But others believe that fracture doesn’t always require a preceding failure. There’s a lot of evidence that they can both occur at the same time. When we add a rapid change to the snowpack, just like silly putty, it introduces stored elastic energy into the system making it capable of propagating a fracture. ... Failure occurs slowly at perhaps centimeters per hour and fracture occurs catastrophically and has been measured at around 20 meters per second.
CONT: Fractures within the shallow weak areas can still propagate into wind loaded slopes nearby. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: fracture: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
rupture [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; cassure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; fracture [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les ruptures qui se produisent dans les secteurs où le manteau neigeux est peu profond et mal consolidé peuvent se propager aux pentes voisines, surchargées par le vent. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: rupture; cassure; fracture : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.