English (Optical Telecommunications; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Telecommunications Facilities; Navigation Instruments)
monomode fiber [correct]; monomode optical fiber [correct]; single-mode fiber [correct]; SMF [correct]; SMF; single-mode optical fiber [correct]; monomode optical waveguide [correct]; single-mode optical waveguide [correct]
DEF: An optical fiber in which only one bound mode can propagate at a given wavelength.
OBS: As opposed to multimode fiber.
OBS: In practice, it generally consists of a low-loss step-index fiber with a very small core diameter (2-10 µm).
French (Télécommunications optiques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Installations de télécommunications; Instruments de navigation)
fibre monomode [correct, feminine noun]; fibre monomodale [correct, feminine noun]; fibre unimodale [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; fibre unimode [correct, feminine noun]; guide d'ondes monomode [correct, masculine noun]; guide monomode [correct, masculine noun]; guide optique monomode [correct, masculine noun]; fibre optique monomodale [correct, feminine noun]; FOU [correct]; FOU; fibre optique unimodale [correct, feminine noun]; fibre optique monomode [correct, feminine noun]; fibre optique unimode [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fibre optique ayant un seul mode de propagation pour une longueur d'onde considérée.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones ópticas; Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica; Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones; Instrumentos de navegación)
fibra óptica monomodo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fibra óptica que permite la propagación de la luz de un solo tipo de onda "modo".