English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
propagate [correct, verb, officially approved]
CONT: Propagation is the spread of a crack in a weak layer from an initial fracture location. A fracture can propagate at about the speed of sound, which makes it possible for huge slabs of snow to release from a mountainside instantaneously.
CONT: The fracture may propagate across the entire slope. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: propagate : term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
se propager [correct, officially approved]
CONT: La cassure risque de se propager sur toute la pente. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: se propager : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.