English (Optical Telecommunications; Lasers and Masers; Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
optical fibre delay line [correct]; optical delay line [correct]; optical fiber delay line [correct]
DEF: An optical fiber of precise length used to introduce a delay in a lightwave pulse equal to the time required for the pulse to propagate from beginning to end.
French (Télécommunications optiques; Masers et lasers; Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
ligne à retard à fibres optiques [correct, feminine noun]; ligne à retard fibrée [correct, feminine noun]