English (Remote Sensing; Atmospheric Physics; Electromagnetic Radiation)
wave propagation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The way in which a wave travels through a medium.
OBS: In solids, sound waves can propagate in four principle modes that are based on the way the particles oscillate. Sound can propagate as longitudinal waves, shear waves, surface waves, and in thin materials such as plate waves.
OBS: wave propagation: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Physique de l'atmosphère; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
propagation des ondes [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La propagation des ondes est un domaine de la physique s'intéressant aux déplacements des ondes électromagnétiques dans les milieux. On distingue généralement deux catégories de propagation des ondes : La propagation dans l'espace libre (vide, air, milieu massif comme le verre, etc.). La propagation guidée (fibre optique, guide d'onde, etc.).
OBS: propagation des ondes : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección; Física de la atmósfera; Radiación electromagnética)
propagación de las ondas [feminine noun]