English (Acoustics (Physics))
linear acoustics [correct]
DEF: Wave propagation through usual acoustic levels that are characterized by a classical(scalar) wave equation.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
acoustique linéaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propagation des ondes à des niveaux acoustiques usuels caractérisés par une équation des ondes classique.