English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
Pacific littleneck [correct, see observation]; native littleneck clam [correct]; littleneck clam [correct]
OBS: Pacific littleneck: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
palourde du Pacifique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; protothaca du Pacifique [correct, masculine noun]; petite palourde du Pacifique [feminine noun]; quahog commun [masculine noun]; quahog du Pacifique [avoid, masculine noun]; quahaug commun [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: palourde du Pacifique : nom commercial normalisé par l'OLF et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.