English (Sponges, Hydrozoans and Jellyfish)
contractile vacuole [correct]; water expulsion vesicle [correct]
DEF: Osmoregulatory organelle of protozoa and sponges.
CONT: Freshwater sponges and protozoans, such as amoebas and Paramecium, possess water-pumping organelles called contractile vacuoles or water expulsion vesicles.
French (Éponges, hydres et méduses)
vésicule contractile [correct, feminine noun]; vacuole pulsatile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La vacuole pulsatile sert, avant tout, de pompe osmotique et rejette l'eau qui a été absorbée par le cytoplasme hypertonique ou celle qui a pénétré dans la cellule au moment de l'ingestion des proies [...]
Spanish (Esponjas, hidrozoarios y medusas)
vacuola pulsátil [correct, feminine noun]; vacuola contráctil [correct, feminine noun]