English (Animal Science)
defaunation [correct]
DEF: Induced, partial destruction of symbiotic protozoa in the rumen.
French (Zootechnie)
défaunation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élimination partielle des protozoaires vivant en symbiose dans le rumen.