English (Parasitoses; Bowels)
balantidiasis [correct]; balantidial dysentery [correct]
DEF: [An] infection by protozoa of the genus Balantidium.
OBS: ... in humans and many other vertebrates, B. coli may cause diarrhea and dysentery, with ulceration of the colon mucosa.
OBS: A07.0: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Parasitoses; Intestins)
balantidiase [correct, feminine noun]; balantidiose [correct, feminine noun]; dysenterie balantidienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie infectieuse causée par un protozoaire parasite Balantidium coli.
OBS: A07.0 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.