English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
Balantidium [Latin]
DEF: A genus of ciliated protozoa of the subclass Euciliatia, including many species found in the intestine of vertebrates and invertebrates.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
Balantidium [Latin, masculine noun]
OBS: Parasite de l'homme.