English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Animal Diseases)
amoebic protozoa [correct]; amebic protozoa [correct]
CONT: Affected gills were covered with amoebic like protozoa, characteristic of nodular gill disease....
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies des animaux)
amibien [correct, masculine noun]; amoebien [correct, masculine noun]; protozoaire amibien [correct, proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Terme général (non systématique) désignant l'ensemble des protozoaires rhizopodes (foraminifères exclus) se déplaçant par mouvements amiboïdes, qu'ils soient ou non pourvus d'un test, que les pseudopodes soient lobés ou pointus.