English (Zoology)
protozoans [correct, noun, plural]; protozoa [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: A phylum of unicellular eukaryotic animals varying from simple uninucleate organisms to cell colonies or highly organized structures and with a considerable diversity of forms and nutrition.
OBS: ... includes the Flagellata, Ciliata, and Sarcodina, classes that are represented by fossils. Considered by some to be a division of the protistan kingdom.
OBS: protozoa : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Zoologie)
protozoaires [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Embranchement d'animaux unicellulaires eucaryotes allant de simples organismes mononucléés à des colonies de cellules ou des structures hautement organisées et présentant une diversité considérable en ce qui concerne leur forme et leur nutrition.
Spanish (Zoología)
protozoo [correct, masculine noun]; protozoario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Protista móvil microscópico, y por lo general, unicelular.
CONT: La mayoría de los protozoos son heterótrofos aerobios, algunos pocos son anaerobios.