English (Origin of Life and Speciation)
paramecium [correct]; paramoecium [correct]
DEF: Any of a genus(Paramecium) of one-celled elongated, slipper-shaped, protozoans moving by means of cilia and having a backward-curving oral groove that ends with the mouth.
OBS: The plural form of paramecium is paramecia or parameciums.
French (Origine de la vie et des espèces en général)
paramécie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grand protozoaire cilié holotriche, que l'on trouve en grande quantité dans les eaux croupies.