English (Properties of Paper; Paper Manufacturing Processes)
slipped core [correct]
DEF: [A paper core problem in which the] sheet [is] tight at core due to not being taped to core properly, or core slipping on drive shaft.
OBS: Paper may protrude from end.
French (Propriétés des papiers; Fabrication du papier)
mandrin déplacé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Problème de mandrin] causé par une tension insuffisante résultant d'une mauvaise pose de bandes adhésives, ou du glissement du mandrin sur l'arbre d'entraînement.
OBS: Le papier peut dépasser l'extrémité du mandrin.