English (Symptoms (Medicine))
colpocele [correct, see observation]; vaginal prolapse [correct]
DEF: A condition in which the walls of the vagina, either anterior or posterior, protrude through the vaginal orifice.
OBS: colpocele: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
colpocèle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété anatomique de prolapsus génital partiel, caractérisé par un glissement vers le bas de la paroi antérieure (colpocèle antérieure ou cystocèle), ou de la paroi postérieure du vagin (colpocèle postérieure).