English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing)
overgrown protruding knot [correct, standardized]; overgrown knot [correct]; burl [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A] knot not exposed on the side surface of the log, which may be detected by traces of overgrowth (swelling, stain caused by wound).
OBS: overgrown protruding knot; burl : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois)
nœud recouvert [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nœud ne sortant pas sur la surface latérale de la bille, pouvant être détecté par les bourrelets de recouvrement (bosse, bourrelet cicatriciel).
OBS: nœud recouvert : terme normalisé par l'ISO.