English (Demolition (Military); Minesweeping and Minehunting)
acoustic minehunting [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The use of a sonar to detect mines or mine-like objects which may be on or protruding from the sea bed, or buried.
OBS: acoustic minehunting: term and definition standardized by NATO
French (Destruction (Militaire); Dragage et chasse aux mines)
chasse aux mines acoustiques [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Repérage au moyen d'un sonar, de mines ou objets donnant des échos «mine possible», posés, enfouis ou dépassant du fond sous-marin.
OBS: chasse aux mines acoustiques : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: chasse aux mines acoustiques : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Destrucción (Militar); Dragado y detección de minas)
localización acústica de minas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Detección por medio del sonar de minas, u objetos que proporcionan ecos similares a los de minas, que pueden estar sobre el fondo del mar, sobresaliendo de él o enterradas.