English (Minesweeping and Minehunting; Naval Mines)
optical minehunting [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The use of an optical system(e. g. television or towed diver) to detect and classify mines or mine-like objects on or protruding from the sea-bed.
OBS: optical minehunting: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Dragage et chasse aux mines; Mines marines)
chasse aux mines à vue [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Utilisation d'un procédé visuel (exemple: télévision ou plongeur remorqué) pour détecter et classifier des mines ou des objets «mine possible» dépassant du fond.
OBS: chasse aux mines à vue : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Dragado y detección de minas; Minas marinas)
detección de minas a la vista [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Utilización de un procedimiento visual (televisión o prolongador remolcado) para detectar y clasificar las minas (u objetos equivalentes a minas) que sobresalen del fondo del mar.