English (Geology; Tectonics)
massif [correct]
DEF: A massive topographic and structural feature, especially in an orogenic belt, commonly formed of rocks more rigid than those of its surroundings. These rocks may be protruding bodies of basement rocks, consolidated during earlier orogenies, or younger plutonic bodies.
French (Géologie; Tectonique)
massif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les plutonites [...] recoupent à l'emporte-pièce les terrains préexistants, souvent sans les déranger mécaniquement [...]. Les grands batholites sont appelés «massifs».