English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
dog-hair [correct]
DEF: Protruding fibre causing a coarse irregularity, more noticeable in coated paper as compared with uncoated paper.
French (Fabrication du papier)
poil de chien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Longue fibre protubérante de la surface du papier apparaissant comme une irrégularité grossière, particulièrement visible sur du papier couché.