English (Landscape Architecture; Illumination Engineering; Urban Furnishings and Equipment)
bracket arm [correct]; mast arm [correct]
DEF: A protruding attachment in a luminaire or light pole supporting one or more lights.
CONT: A street light installation has several major components. The light source or lamp is called a luminaries. It is held in the air by a mast arm and a light standard or pole. The pole can be set directly into the ground or attached to a concrete pole base with bolts.
CONT: A new overpass had been built to carry Keeaumoku St. over the freeway, and GE Form 400’s (or a similar Revere style) had replaced the gumballs. The Form 400 was one of the first streetlights to have the glass bowl angled outward as to shine the light towards the center of the street without requiring as long a bracket arm.
French (Architecture paysagère; Éclairagisme; Équipements urbains)
crosse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie du support assurant le déport du luminaire.