English (Orthodontics)
lingual button [correct]
CONT: Generally lingual buttons are rounded disks mounted on a protruding shaft extending from a base which can be flat or curved in cross-section and round to rectangular in shape.
OBS: Buttons can be either welded to bands or bonded directly to the surface of crowns.
French (Orthodontie)
bouton lingual [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Attache en forme de champignon qui est généralement utilisée pour accrocher des élastiques intra-oraux.
OBS: Le bouton lingual est soit soudé à une bague, soit collé directement à une dent.