English (Computer Graphics; Mathematics)
bump [correct]; positive curvature [correct]; protrusion [correct]; protruding perturbation [correct]
DEF: On a surface, the place having a local curvature less than zero.
CONT: In the simplest non-linear Langevin equation, the first term describes the relaxation of the interface due to the surface tension. Its meaning is quite obvious: protrusions (places with local curvature less than zero) tend to disappear under the influence of the smoothing effect of surface tension.
CONT: In solidification terms, if the surface has a part with positive curvature (bump), the molecules in this region can leave the surface easier because the molecules on the surface have fewer neighbours with attractive interactions bonding them to the growing phase. For places with negative curvature the situation is reversed.
CONT: bump function.
French (Infographie; Mathématiques)
bosse [correct, feminine noun]; protubérance [correct, feminine noun]; courbure positive [correct, feminine noun]; singularité convexe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Courbure sortante d'une surface non linéaire, aussi appelée singularité fractale convexe.
OBS: Comparer au "creux" ou courbure rentrante (concave) d'une telle surface.
PHR: La bosse augmente, se forme, se résorbe, se transforme en doigt dendritique/dendrite digitiforme.
PHR: bosse faible, forte, moyenne.
PHR: centre, point, rayon de bosse.