English (Small Arms)
protruding primer [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Loose primer that has been pushed out of, or protrudes from the primer pocket of a cartridge or shotshell after handloading or firing. See also "loose primer".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
amorce saillante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Amorce lâche qui a été repoussée ou qui fait saillie de la cuvette d'amorçage après le chargement de la cartouche ou le tir. Voir aussi "amorce lâche".
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.