English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System; Bones and Joints)
Otto’s pelvis [correct]
DEF: A pelvis characterized by a bilateral osteo-arthritic protrusion of the acetabulum into the pelvic cavity.
OBS: The resulting deformity of Otto’s disease.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Os et articulations)
bassin d'Otto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bassin caractérisé par une protrusion bilatérale de l'acétabulum dans la cavité pelvienne, secondaire à un processus arthrosique.
OBS: Déformation consécutive à la maladie d'Otto.