English (Bones and Joints)
proximal phalanx [correct]; phalanx proximalis [Latin]
DEF: Any one of the bones that articulate with the metacarpal bones (in the fingers) or with the metatarsal bones (in the toes) and with the phalanx media (except in the thumb and the great toe).
OBS: The plural of "phalanx" is "phalanges".
French (Os et articulations)
phalange proximale [correct, feminine noun]; 1re phalange [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; première phalange [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; phalange [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; phalanx proximalis [Latin]
OBS: Les os des doigts et des orteils sont constitués par les deux phalanges (petits os courts articulés) du pouce et du gros orteil ainsi que les trois phalanges des quatre derniers doigts et orteils. Ils sont numérotés de haut en bas ou d'arrière en avant. La première, la phalange proximale, la phalange moyenne, (dite aussi phalange intermédiaire, deuxième phalange ou phalangine) et la phalange distale (dite aussi phalangette ou phalange unguéale [près de l'ongle]).
OBS: Ancienne nomenclature : 1re phalange; première phalange; phalange.
OBS: 1re : «re» est en exposant.