English (Health Law; Status of Persons (Private Law))
dying person’s proxy [correct, Manitoba act]
CONT: 3(3. 1) A direction [that the whole body, or any tissue or specified tissue from the body, may be used for therapeutic purposes or for purposes of medical education or scientific research] may be given...(a) by the dying person's proxy, if the dying person is 18 years age or over...
French (Droit de la santé; Statut des personnes (Droit privé))
mandataire du mourant [correct, Manitoba act, masculine noun]
CONT: 3(3.1) Des directives [pour que tout tissu ou un tissu particulier du corps puisse être utilisé après le décès à des fins thérapeutiques ou à des fins d'enseignement dans le domaine médical ou de recherche scientifique] peuvent être données [ ... ] a) par le mandataire du mourant si ce dernier est âgé d'au moins 18 ans [ ... ]