English (Business and Administrative Documents; Stock Exchange; Investment)
information circular [correct]; proxy circular [correct]; proxy statement [correct, United States]
DEF: Under corporations and securities legislation, a document, accompanying the notice of a shareholders’ meeting, prepared in connection with the solicitation of proxies by or on behalf of the management of the corporation. It contains information concerning the individuals making the solicitation, election of directors, appointment of auditors and other particulars of matters to be acted upon at the meeting.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Bourse; Investissements et placements)
circulaire d'information [correct, feminine noun]; circulaire de procuration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Document qui, en vertu des lois sur les sociétés et sur les valeurs mobilières, doit être établi lorsqu'on sollicite des procurations en vue d'une assemblée des actionnaires d'une société, ou d'une assemblée des porteurs de titres avec droit de vote d'un émetteur.
OBS: Ce document, qui renferme notamment des informations sur les personnes sollicitant des procurations et sur les points à l'ordre du jour de l'assemblée visée, doit être envoyé aux personnes sollicitées avec l'avis de convocation à l'assemblée où l'on discutera de ces questions.