English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties; International Relations)
indirect vote [correct]; proxy vote
CONT: Lebanese Forces leader ... said Saturday in a statement that an indirect vote has already been cast against the false witnesses issue ...
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Relations internationales)
vote indirect [correct, masculine noun]; suffrage indirect [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour conserver cet esprit d'équilibre entre l'égalité des États et l'égalité des citoyens, les pères fondateurs imaginèrent ce système de vote indirect.