English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
remote voting [correct]
CONT: Remote voting is used in many countries, both old and new democracies, around the world, to broaden participation. Remote voting may take place in person somewhere other than an assigned polling station or at another time, or votes may be sent by post or cast by an appointed proxy.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
vote à distance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Commission de Venise a conclu, dans un rapport récent, que le vote à distance et le vote électronique sont en principe compatibles avec les normes de la démocratie en Europe. Selon nous, le Conseil de l'Europe devrait encourager l'introduction du vote à distance – vote par correspondance, vote électronique ou les deux – dans les élections et les référendums.