English (Biochemistry)
PrPSC [correct]; PrPsc [correct]
CONT: Scrapie, the prototype of a group of diseases which have the unique property of being both hereditary and infectious, is also exceptional in that it fails to evoke an immune response. Purification of crude scrapie preparations showed a strong association of infectivity with a membrane protein (’PrPSC’); but a protein with the same amino acid sequence (’PrPC’) was subsequently also found in normal mammalian nervous tissue. It is postulated by some investigators that ’PrPSC’ is itself the infectious agent, or the most important part thereof, but in papers making that proposal immunological aspects have not been addressed. Experimental evidence supporting the hypothesis of a membrane fragment as agent has likewise lately not been taken into account. A modified form of the membrane hypothesis could account for immunological as well as genetic aspects of these diseases.
French (Biochimie)
PrP de la tremblante [correct, feminine noun]; PrPsc [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Rappelons brièvement les connaissances acquises sur ces deux isoformes de la PrP (protéine du prion). On l'a vu, la protéine normale présente chez l'individu sain est facilement dégradée par les protéases. Elle a été appelée PrPc (pour cellaire) ou PrPsen (pour sensible aux protéases), afin de distinguer la forme anormale appelée PrPsc dans le cas de la tremblante (sc pour scrapie) ou PrPes pour résistante.
OBS: protéine du prion pathologique