English (Viral Diseases; Biochemistry)
PrP[star] [correct]
DEF: Within the framework of the protein only hypothesis, it is a partially unfolded monomer which is an intermediate in the formation of PrPsc.
OBS: PrP[star]: the word "star" replaces the symbol "star", which can not be reproduced because of technical constraints.
French (Maladies virales; Biochimie)
PrP[astérisque] [correct]
DEF: Protéine hypothétique intermédiaire dans la conversion de la forme normale PrPc en PrPres due à l'interaction d'un facteur X et de la forme cellulaire du prion.
OBS: PrP[astérisque] : En raison de contraintes informatiques, il a été impossible de reproduire le symbole «astérisque».