English (Mass Transit)
personal rapid transit [correct, standardized]; PRT [correct, standardized]; personalized rapid transit
DEF: An automated guideway transit system that uses small vehicles (two to six passengers) operating under computer control between off-line stations to provide demand-responsive service ...
OBS: personal rapid transit; PRT : term and abbreviation recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports en commun)
transport en commun personnalisé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; TCP [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; transport rapide personnalisé [correct, masculine noun]; TRP [correct, masculine noun]; TRP; transport en commun individualisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] système automatisé de véhicules de faible taille circulant [en site propre] et permettant d'effectuer des déplacements entre stations éloignées d'une dizaine de kilomètres sans arrêt aux stations intermédiaires.
OBS: transport en commun personnalisé; TCP : terme et abréviation recommandés par le Comité de terminologie et normalisés par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.