English (Electrical Components; Calorimetry)
platinum resistance temperature detector; platinum RTD; PRT
CONT: Platinum RTDs are the most stable type of RTDs and can measure a wide range of temperatures. Consequently they are used when high precision is required. They are available in wire configurations. ... The platinum RTDs are among the most accurate and reliable sensors commercially used.
OBS: resistance temperature detector: A temperature-sensing device that changes resistance at a predetermined rate in response to changes in temperature.
French (Composants électrotechniques; Calorimétrie)
détecteur de température à résistance de platine [masculine noun]
CONT: Des circuits spéciaux de conditionnement du signal autorisent la connexion directe d'un détecteur de température à résistance de platine (Pt100), deux, trois et quatre fils.