English (Banking)
prudent man rule [correct]; prudent portfolio approach [correct]; prudent man concept [correct]; prudent management [correct]; prudential rule [correct]; American rule [correct, United States]
DEF: Investment standard for trusts and fiduciary investments. The rule also called the "American rule", originated in an 1830 court case. It states that trustees are free to make investment decisions, applying the same standards - reasonable income and preservation of capital - that a prudent man would use.
French (Banque)
principe de gestion prudente [correct, masculine noun]; principe de gestion prudente du portefeuille [correct, masculine noun]; administration prudente [correct, feminine noun]; règle prudentielle [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Normes de placement imposées aux institutions financières dans l'exercice de leurs pouvoirs de prêts et de placements. Elles doivent agir comme le ferait en pareilles circonstances une personne prudente et raisonnable, avec honnêteté et loyauté dans le meilleur intérêt des actionnaires, des déposants et, le cas échéant, des bénéficiaires.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias)
normas de prudente discreción [feminine noun]
DEF: Principio que permite a un fideicomiso efectuar inversiones fuera de la lista legal.