English (Legal System; Auditing (Accounting))
due diligence [correct]; reasonable diligence [correct]
DEF: The measure of prudence, activity or assiduity that is properly to be expected from, and ordinarily exercised by, a reasonable and prudent person under the particular circumstances.
French (Théorie du droit; Vérification (Comptabilité))
diligence raisonnable [feminine noun]; diligence voulue [federal act, feminine noun]
DEF: Degré de prudence, d'activité, de réaction et d'attention auquel on peut à bon droit s'attendre de la part d'une personne raisonnable et prudente et dont fait habituellement preuve cette personne raisonnable et prudente face à une situation donnée.