English (Work and Production; Inventory and Material Management)
due care [correct, standardized]
DEF: That standard of conduct which is exercised by an ordinary, reasonable, prudent person.
OBS: due care: Term standardized by Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
French (Travail et production; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
soin requis [masculine noun, standardized]; soin approprié [masculine noun]
DEF: Norme de gestion à laquelle se conforme une personne ordinaire qui est raisonnable et prudente.
OBS: soin requis : terme normalisé par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).