English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Games and Toys (General))
null-move heuristic [correct]
DEF: In computer chess programs... a heuristic technique used to enhance the speed of the alpha-beta pruning algorithm.
CONT: The null-move heuristic is based on the fact that most reasonable chess moves improve the position for the side that played them.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Jeux et jouets (Généralités))
heuristique à mouvement nul [correct]
CONT: Pour les programmes d'échecs, l'heuristique à mouvement nul est une technique heuristique utilisée pour améliorer la vitesse de l'algorithme d'élagage alpha-bêta.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Programas y programación (Informática); Juegos y juguetes (Generalidades))
heurística de movimiento nulo [correct, feminine noun]