English (Biomass Energy)
biomass harvest [correct]; biomass collection [correct]
OBS: Collection, like transport and storage, is one of the basic technical and economic components of the processes of converting Biomass into energy. In recent years much progress has been made in R & D and industrial applications for the collection of all types of Biomass resources/feedstock, which ranges from orchard prunings to tree-felling waste, from straw to seaweed, from specific energy crops to arable-farming residues of any kind.
French (Énergie de la biomasse)
récolte de la biomasse [correct, feminine noun]; ramassage de la biomasse [proposal, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération ayant pour objet la cueillette des produits de la biomasse.
OBS: Par exemple, au plan de la foresterie, la récolte consistera à récupérer les produits issus de peuplements entiers destinés à la biomasse (plantations énergétiques), les résidus d'exploitation ou les souches.
OBS: "Ramassage de la biomasse" a été proposé d'après "ramassage de la matière végétale" tiré du chapitre consacré à l'exploitation de la biomasse, page 50 et suivantes de "La biomasse - énergie verte" (Code de source : BIENE) publié en 1981.