English (Botany; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
Western sand cherry [correct]; Bessey cherry [correct]; sand cherry
OBS: A tree of the family Rosaceae. The scientific name P. pumila besseyi is obsolete.
French (Botanique; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
cerisier noir des sables [correct, masculine noun]; cerisier des sables [masculine noun]
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Rosacées. Le nom scientifique P. pumila besseyi est caduc.