English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
sweet cherry [correct]; bird cherry [correct, see observation]; mazzard cherry [correct]; gean
OBS: A plant of the family Rosaceae.
OBS: bird cherry : common name also used when referring to the species Prunus pensylvanica.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
cerisier sauvage [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; merisier des oiseaux [correct, masculine noun]; cerisier de France [correct, masculine noun]; cerisier des oiseaux [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Rosaceae.
OBS: cerisier sauvage : nom vernaculaire utilisé aussi pour désigner l'espèce Prunus virginiana.
OBS: merisier : nom vernaculaire utilisé aussi pour désigner d'autres espèces qui appartiennent aux genres Prunus et Betula.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
cerezo [correct, masculine noun]; cerezo silvestre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Árbol caducifolio de la familia rosáceas.
OBS: Distribución: toda Europa central hasta Asia Menor, N. de África e Islas Británicas...