English (Botany)
pin cherry [correct]; bird cherry [correct, see observation]; fire cherry [correct]; wild red cherry [correct]
OBS: A tree of the family Rosaceae.
OBS: pin cherry: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: bird cherry : common name also used when referring to the species Prunus avium.
French (Botanique)
cerisier de Pennsylvanie [correct, masculine noun]; arbre à petites merises [correct, masculine noun]; cerisier d'été [correct, masculine noun]; petit merisier [correct, masculine noun]; merisier [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; cerisier petit-merisier [masculine noun]
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Rosaceae.
OBS: cerisier de Pennsylvanie : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: merisier : nom vernaculaire utilisé aussi pour désigner d'autres espèces qui appartiennent aux genres Prunus et Betula.