English (Epidermis and Dermis)
dermatitis herpetiformis [correct]; Duhring’s disease [correct]; Duhring disease [correct]
DEF: Rare, chronic, papulo-vesicular disease characterized by an intensely pruritic eruption consisting of various combinations of symmetrical, erythematous, papular, vesicular, or bullous lesions. The disease is strongly associated with the presence of HLA-B8 and HLA-DR3 antigens.
French (Épiderme et derme)
dermatite herpétiforme [correct, feminine noun]; D.H. [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Duhring-Brocq [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La dermatite herpétiforme (D.H.), ou maladie de Duhring-Brocq, est une affection cutanée chronique et bénigne qui se caractérise par une sensation de brûlure intense et des démangeaisons. Causes: Les facteurs génétiques, le système immunitaire et la sensibilité au gluten jouent un rôle dans cette affection. Cependant, la véritable cause reste encore inconnue.