English (The Skin)
eczema [correct, officially approved]; eczematous dermatitis [correct]
DEF: Eruptions characterized histologically by epidermal intercellular edema, termed spongiosis.
OBS: Eczemas can be acute, with marked spongiosis causing red papules and vesicles and oozing, weeping, and crusting, or they may be chronic, with redness, scaling, fissuring, and especially lichenification. Both acute and chronic forms of eczema may affect the same patient, with the acute reaction progressing to oozing and crusting; with continued pruritus, the patient's rubbing and scratching converts the eczema to the chronic, dry, lichenified form.
OBS: eczema: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareil cutané)
eczéma [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Affection cutanée caractérisée par des rougeurs, des vésicules suintantes et la formation de croûtes et de squames.
OBS: eczéma : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Piel)
eccema [correct, feminine noun]; eczema [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lesión en la piel muy frecuente, caracterizada por el enrojecimiento congestivo de la piel, con inflamación y aparición de vesículas que rezuman una serosidad amarillenta, acartonando la piel y causando mucha comezón o prurito.