English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication; Hormones)
diethylstilbestrol [correct]; DES [correct]; estrostilben [correct]; stilbestrol [correct]
DEF: A synthetic nonsteroidal estrogen... occurring as a white, crystalline powder, having estrogenic activity similar to but greater than that of estrone. It is used for many purposes, e. g., to relieve menopausal symptoms, to suppress lactation, in amenorrhea, dysmenorrhea, senile vaginitis, and pruritus vulvae, in the palliative treatment of female breast carcinoma, and to relieve the symptoms of prostatic carcinoma; administered orally, intravaginally, or intramuscularly.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments; Hormones)
diéthylstilbestrol [correct, masculine noun]; DES [correct, masculine noun]; diethylstilbœstrol [correct, masculine noun]; stilbœstrol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Œstrogène de synthèse, se présentant sous la forme d'une poudre cristalline blanche, utilisé surtout dans le traitement de l'insuffisance ovarienne et des troubles qui en découlent.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos; Hormonas)
dietilestilbestrol [correct, masculine noun]; dietilestibestrol [correct, masculine noun]; estilbestrol [masculine noun]
DEF: Sólido cristalino blanco prácticamente insoluble en agua, pero soluble en alcohol, cloroformo, éter, aceites e hidróxidos alcalinos diluidos. Tóxico e irritante.
OBS: Hormona sintética recetada en el pasado para evitar el aborto.