English (Measuring Instruments; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
mercury thermometer [correct]; mercurial thermometer [correct]; mercury-in-glass thermometer [correct]; mercury-filled thermometer [correct]
DEF: Liquid thermometer containing mercury (freezing point -38.8°C).
CONT: Air temperatures are usually measured with a mercury-in-glass thermometer. When the bulb is heated, mercury is forced further up the fine bore of the tube, and when the bulb is cooled the mercury retreats. There are now sophisticated electrical instruments for measuring temperature, but liquid-in-glass thermometers are still used for most meteorological observations.
CONT: Fahrenheit : The name of a Prussian physicist, inventor of the mercurial thermometer.
French (Appareils de mesure; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
thermomètre à mercure [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument destiné au repérage des températures grâce à la dilatation du mercure contenu dans un réservoir que l'on plonge dans le milieu dont on veut connaître la température.
CONT: Les meilleurs thermomètres à liquide sont les thermomètres à mercure gradués sur tige. La graduation sur le support peut entraîner des erreurs importantes d'estimation.
OBS: Le mercure est un liquide qui se solidifie à -38,8 °C.
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida; Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
termómetro de mercurio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Termómetro de líquido que usa mercurio (punto de congelación: -38,8°C).