English (Information Sources (Journalism); Communication (Public Relations))
public service announcement [correct, standardized]; PSA [correct, standardized]
DEF: An announcement that is broadcast through media outlets free of charge to disseminate important information to large segments of the population or to promote the programs, activities or services of governments and non-governmental organizations.
OBS: public service announcement; PSA : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness(OCIPEP).
French (Sources d'information (Journalisme); Communications (Relations publiques))
message d'intérêt public [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; communiqué d'intérêt public [correct, masculine noun]; communiqué d'intérêt général [masculine noun]
DEF: Message diffusé gratuitement par l'entremise des médias, qui sert à communiquer de l'information importante à de larges segments de la population ou encore à promouvoir les programmes, les activités ou les services des gouvernements et des organisations non gouvernementales.
OBS: message d'intérêt public : terme et définition normalisés par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).