English (Music; Philosophy and Religion)
psalm tone [correct]; Gregorian tone
DEF: A medieval melodic formula for singing the psalms and other texts in which most of the text is chanted on a single note.
French (Musique; Philosophie et religion)
ton psalmodique [correct, masculine noun]