English (Statistical Methods; Recruiting of Personnel; Public Service)
statistical study [correct]
DEF: An analytical [study] that makes use of the Public Service Commission (PSC) extensive data holdings in order to provide information to Parliament and the public on issues related to hiring and staffing activities in the federal public service.
OBS: Statistical studies usually concentrate on describing in analytical terms how the staffing system functions, addressing specific policy or program issues from an analytical perspective and/or providing analytical support to the PSC’s oversight functions.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Recrutement du personnel; Fonction publique)
étude statistique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude statistique fondée sur les vastes bases de données de la Commission de la fonction publique (CFP) qui visent à clarifier des questions liées à l'embauche et aux activités de dotation à la fonction publique fédérale.
OBS: Les études statistiques sont habituellement axées sur la description, en termes analytiques, des pratiques de dotation, l'étude des questions particulières touchant des politiques et des programmes dans une perspective d'analyse, et la prestation de soutien analytique à l'égard des fonctions de surveillance de la CFP.