English (Management Control; Public Service)
monitoring and feedback [correct, plural]
OBS: The Public Service Commission (PSC) monitors trends and activities to identify government-wide issues and practices that could pose a risk to the integrity of the staffing system. This monitoring includes a wide range of activities, such as data analysis and review of complaints. The PSC also monitors the performance of the public service organizations that have delegated appointment authorities to assess the general state of the system. The PSC assesses their staffing performance and provides feedback to deputy heads to ensure continuous improvement in the public service appointment system. The PSC uses the Staffing Management Accountability Framework (SMAF) to review and assess staffing performance and to provide feedback to delegated organizations. The SMAF sets out the PSC’s expectations for a well-managed appointment system that respects the Public Service Employment Act.
French (Contrôle de gestion; Fonction publique)
surveillance et rétroaction [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: La Commission de la fonction publique (CFP) surveille les tendances et les activités afin de déceler les questions et les pratiques à l'échelle du gouvernement qui pourraient poser un risque pour l'intégrité du système de dotation. Cette surveillance prend diverses formes, notamment l'analyse de données et l'examen de plaintes. La CFP surveille également le rendement des organisations de la fonction publique qui ont des pouvoirs délégués en matière de nomination afin d'évaluer le fonctionnement général du système. Elle évalue leur rendement en dotation et fournit une rétroaction aux administrateurs généraux, de manière à assurer l'amélioration continue du système de nomination de la fonction publique.La CFP utilise le Cadre de responsabilisation en gestion de la dotation (CRGD) pourexaminer et évaluer le rendement en dotation et fournir une rétroaction à cet égard aux organisations déléguées. Le CRGD établit les attentes de la CFP liées à un système de nomination bien géré qui respecte la Loi sur l’emploi dans la fonction publique.