English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
nearthrosis [correct]; neoarthrosis [correct]; neo-arthrosis [correct]
DEF: A new joint; e. g. a pseudarthrosis arising in an ununited fracture, or a "new" joint resulting from a joint resection. From STEDM, 1982, p. 927.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
néarthrose [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Nouvelle articulation qui se forme, après une luxation non réduite ou après une résection chirurgicale articulaire.
OBS: Lorsqu'il y a défaut de consolidation d'un os fracturé, on emploie plutôt le terme de "pseudarthrose".
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
neartrosis [correct, feminine noun]; neoartrosis [correct, feminine noun]