English (Symptoms (Medicine))
apyrogenic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Not producing fever.
CONT: From research to production, water is as vital a raw material for the pharmaceutical industry as it is to life itself. Water is an ideal solvent for many drugs, vaccines and lotions and is therefore a major ingredient in many medicines. ... Water for injection (WFI), for example, demands the highest specification and needs to be apyrogenic and bacteria free.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
apyrogène [correct, adjective]
CONT: Si la pollinose est en général apyrogène (ne s'accompagnant pas de fièvre), certains se plaignent de se sentir fébriles et fatigués pendant cette période (à rapprocher de l'appellation anglophone «hay fever» fièvre des foins).
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
apirógeno