English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
furan-2-carbaldehyde [correct]; 2-furaldehyde [correct]; furfural [former designation, correct]; artificial ant oil; 2-formylfuran; fural; furaldehyde; furale; 2-furanaldehyde; 2-furancarbonal; 2-furan carboxaldehyde; 2-furancarboxaldehyde; 2-furfural; furfuraldehyde; furfurol [avoid]; furfurole [former designation, avoid]; furfuryl aldehyde; furole; 2-furyl-methanal; pyromucic aldehyde
OBS: When pure, a colorless liquid aldehyde boiling at 162°C ... It is obtained by the digestion of corn cobs or oat hulls with dilute acid. ... Its unusual solvent properties make it useful in the refining of vegetable and lubricating oils and in extracting certain components, such as butadiene, from cracked refinery gases.
OBS: Industrially produced from agricultural wastes. A flavoring for beverages, ice cream, candy, syrups.
OBS: furfural: obsolete form; part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
OBS: Chemical formula: C5H4O2 or C4H3OCHO
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
furan-2-carbaldéhyde [correct, masculine noun]; 2-furaldéhyde [correct, masculine noun]; furfural [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; furfurol [former designation, avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; aldéhyde furanique [masculine noun]; aldéhyde 2-furfuranique [masculine noun]; aldéhyde furfurolique [masculine noun]; aldéhyde pyromucique [masculine noun]; formyl-2-furanne [masculine noun]; fural [masculine noun]; fural-2 aldéhyde [masculine noun]; furfuraldéhyde [masculine noun]; furol [masculine noun]; furfurole [former designation, avoid, masculine noun]; furylaldéhyde [masculine noun]; furylméthanal [masculine noun]
OBS: Composé organique qui comporte un groupement fonctionnel aldéhyde [...] C'est un liquide incolore, huileux, qui bout à 162 °C et dont l'odeur rappelle l'essence de cannelle et l'essence d'amandes amères.
CONT: [...] le furfural est obtenu industriellement à partir de la balle de riz, des rafles de maïs et d'autres déchets agricoles [...]. On l'emploie [...] comme solvant sélectif pour séparer les fractions saturées des fractions insaturées et aromatiques dans le raffinage des huiles minérales lubrifiantes.
OBS: Aromatisant de boissons, crèmes glacées, bonbons, sirops.
OBS: furfurol : Cette variante (avec le suffixe -ol des alcools) est impropre.
OBS: furfural : forme vieillie; fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).
OBS: Formule chimique : C5H4O2 ou C4H3OCHO
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
furfural [masculine noun]; furaldehído [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido incoloro, soluble en alcohol, éter y benceno. Combustible. Muy tóxico. Irritante.
OBS: Fórmula química: C5H4O2 o C4H3OCHO