English (Analytical Chemistry; Fires and Explosions; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
pyrophoric metal [correct]
DEF: A metal, usually in powder form, that ignites spontaneously when exposed to air.
French (Chimie analytique; Feux et explosions; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
métal pyrophorique [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Pyrophorique : Qui s'enflamme spontanément au contact de l'air.