English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
tetrasodium pyrophosphate [correct]; TSPP [correct]; normal sodium pyrophosphate [correct]; sodium pyrophosphate [correct]
DEF: [A] crystalline normal salt ... used chiefly as a builder in soaps and detergents and as a deflocculent (as in treating drilling muds for oil wells.)
OBS: An emulsifying agent and sequestring agent.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
pyrophosphate de tétrasodium [correct, masculine noun]; pyrophosphate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; pyrophosphate tétrasodique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel sodique de structure cristalline, incolore et amer. Émulsifiant et chélateur.