English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Analytical Chemistry)
pyrotechnic effect [correct]
CONT: Class 1 [Explosives] comprises :...(c) Substances and articles... which are manufactured with a view to producing a practical, explosive or pyrotechnic effect.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Chimie analytique)
effet pyrotechnique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La classe 1 comprend [...] c) Les matières et objets [...] qui sont fabriqués en vue de produire un effet pratique explosif ou pyrotechnique.