English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); CBRNE Weapons; Demolition (Military))
explosive [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; expl [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A thing that is made, manufactured or used to produce an explosion, detonation or pyrotechnic effect.
OBS: explosive: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: explosive: designation standardized by NATO.
OBS: explosive; expl: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Armes CBRNE; Destruction (Militaire))
explosif [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; expl [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Chose qui est produite, fabriquée ou utilisée pour déclencher une explosion, une détonation ou un effet pyrotechnique.
OBS: explosif : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: explosif : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN et uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie, le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions et le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: explosif; expl : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Explosivos y fuegos de artificio (Industrias); Armas QBRNE; Destrucción (Militar))
explosivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia o mezcla de sustancias que bajo la influencia de condiciones externas es capaz de generar rápidamente grandes cantidades de energía en forma de gases o calor.