English (Petrography)
pyroxene basalt [correct, see observation]
OBS: pyroxene basalt : term used at Natural Resources Canada-Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
basalte à pyroxène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: basalte à pyroxène : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.