English (Petrography)
ankaramite [correct]
DEF: A mafic olivine basalt primarily composed of pyroxene with smaller amounts of olivine and plagioclase and accessory biotite, apatite, and opaque oxides.
OBS: ankaramite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
ankaramite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Basalte mélanocrate porphyrique composé surtout de pyroxène, avec moins d'olivine et de plagioclase, et peu de biotite, d'apatite et d'oxydes opaques.
OBS: ankaramite : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.