English (Petrography; Mineralogy)
pyroxene-hornfels facies [correct]
DEF: The set of metamorphic mineral assemblages (facies) in which basic rocks are represented by diopside + hypersthene + plagioclase, with amphibole typically absent .... The facies is typical of high-grade thermal metamorphism, as in the inner part of contact aureoles.
French (Pétrographie; Minéralogie)
faciès de cornéennes à pyroxène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] faciès des cornéennes (à amphibole, à pyroxène), caractéristique du métamorphisme de contact (température élevée, faible pression) [...]